InterlnalException Java - Forcibly Closed by remote host.

Discussion in 'Help' started by J0E37, Sep 11, 2019.

  1. J0E37

    J0E37 New Member
    Terminator+

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    As title says, i keep getting this message after 30s of playing on any server! Is there any solutions. I have tried everything I could find online. Please help me!
     
  2. SkysDoFall

    SkysDoFall New Member
    Sahara I

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just quit the server the staff are useless and theres way better servers to play :)
     
  3. Eagle_shadow

    Eagle_shadow Active Member
    Timeless I Emperor+ Robot Sahara I

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2019
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    5
    restart your internet and dont listen to @FeministsRights cause (s)he cant even read
     
  4. J0E37

    J0E37 New Member
    Terminator+

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the reply, do I reset it to factory settings or just disconnect power for a minute.
     
  5. Eagle_shadow

    Eagle_shadow Active Member
    Timeless I Emperor+ Robot Sahara I

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2019
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    5
    just disconnect power for a minute
     
  6. J0E37

    J0E37 New Member
    Terminator+

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know what to do, this didn't work either
     
  7. Eagle_shadow

    Eagle_shadow Active Member
    Timeless I Emperor+ Robot Sahara I

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2019
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    5
    make sure youre using 1.8.9, this might cause the problem too
     
  8. Pacifist_Route

    Pacifist_Route Well-Known Member
    Supreme

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    From the Minecraft bug tracker:
    This is a technical support issue, not a bug. In this case, this is caused by something blocking your connection, which can be either a program on your computer, a bad setting on your network or a problem on the server. This issue is not caused by Minecraft, and then there is nothing Mojang can do for fixing it.

    This means there might be something like a firewall blocking your connection to cosmicprisons. Follow these steps and see if the issue is resolved.

    Settings -> Windows Firewall -> Allow an app through Windows firewall. Click Change Settings, you have to be an admin to do this. It should ungrey all options, scroll down to J and find Java(TM) Platform SE Binary, there should be more than one of those. On the side of the checkboxes tick 'Private' for all those processes then click Ok at the bottom.
     
  9. J0E37

    J0E37 New Member
    Terminator+

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    this didn't work either lol
     
  10. Datman1428

    Datman1428 New Member
    Sahara III

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Idk your game may not have logged you out and you might need to wait for a server reset
     
  11. NickT08

    NickT08 Well-Known Member
    Birch Sahara V+ Emperor Magma

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    11
    You might have something downloaded onto your computer that isn’t allowing you to play on any server, I would go through what you have downloaded and see if there is anything odd in there you can get rid of. Good luck
     
  12. TacoHanded

    TacoHanded Well-Known Member
    Emperor+

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    This has happened to me multiple times and only happens to me during massive server lag spikes. So basically everyday. Ya know cause lag hits you in the face every 40 seconds.
     
  13. Greshyy

    Greshyy Well-Known Member
    Terminator+ Sahara V Emperor+ Martian

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2017
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    4
    Try restarting your computer and if you're able to shut your router down for 15 seconds then power it back on things should be good. There's typically one or two buttons on the back of it, one of them is a power off.
     
  14. Greshyy

    Greshyy Well-Known Member
    Terminator+ Sahara V Emperor+ Martian

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2017
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    4
    This is not a solution, sort your disagreements outside of the help forums